WK5 NFL Thursday IDP Game Edition Hit Or Miss Rate Results
October 9, 2020 No Comments Article Gary Van Dyke

Welcome to The WK5 NFL Thursday IDP Game Edition Hit/Miss Rate Results which are an open book look into The IDP Tipster’s Fantasy Football’s Start/Sit Chart cheat sheets. This is the one real chance we have to recap the Chart results based on the fact that Sunday and Monday’s game charts are in such length that the author does not have time to recap on Tuesdays. The process would take about as much time to do as the process is to make each chart (3 hrs average). And of course, on Tuesday’s the process for the week’s Tipster content starts all over for members and includes at least 16 publications including the charts.

Individual Defensive Players

Fantasy Football's WK5 Thursday Game Edition

The Tipster chart’s results recap will not always be available each week due to any time restraints the author has pending getting the weekends content out. So we always suggest the members do their own diligence if these recaps do not appear by late Friday night of each week. Beyond that point, they are likely not going to be published for that particular week.

Why Recap?

Recapping the results boil down to two simple reasons. One, accountability of the author as well as the five-step formula applied to set the start/sit information. And the second is to promote the chart’s viability, or not, to the general public. Let’s be realistic here, no one is going to promote the value of the process of the charts and their results in a very competitive industry. And it falls on this author and Gridiron Ratings to make sure we are not only held accountable. But to reach out into the Fantasy Football community and let them know we are a proven winner when it comes to our content for our members.

 

We have a NEW look for 2020, with a streamlined mobile device feel!

o

Matchup Strength Key

Strong
5/5
Solid
3/5
Weak
1/5

Questionable (?)  –  Out (O)

Recently Sent To Injuried Reserve (IR)

*Looking for a Cornerback Start/Sit Chart? We’ll refer users to the Cornerback Oddsmaker located on The IDP Tipster member page or main article page.

o

Week 5

Fantasy Footballs WK5 Thursday Game Edition ALL IDP Start/Sit Chart

This is an exact duplicate of the original that has also been unlocked for the general public and can be located on our article page. All that has been added is the results box for each team and the main starts involved. We do not rate the players that would be considered depth or “flier” a user may have reached for.

Disclaimer: The Hit/Miss Rate Results are based on IDP player stat production. And not on any users particular fantasy football league scoring format, which would be impossible for us to know. So your player box score results may not reflect our production rate hit or miss results. That falls on the use to decipher and translate.

Fantasy Food For Thought, anything can be debated and I hold myself to the highest standard I can. The user must read the notes with the markings to understand why I have marked hit or missed. And keep in mind my rating is on a personal level and your “opinion” may vary from that. I’m not up to or have time to debate that scenario.

Buccaneers Interior D-Lineman

Ndamukong Suh
3/5
William Gholston
2.5/5
Vita Vea
2/5
Rakeem Nunez-Roches
1/5

Advice/Note: Stable enough to roll with the on-paper result versus the Bears. With Suh real solid and Gholston a just solid. They didn’t take advantage of a slightly better matchup last time versus the Chargers. So there isn’t any “upside” figured in when they head to the Windy City. They are basically averaging just what’s on paper via the formula so far.

Buccaneers Safeties

Antoine Winfield Jr.
4/5
Jordan Whitehead
4/5
Mike Edwards
2/5
Andrew Adams
0.5/5

Advice/Note: Winfield broke stride on being matchup-proof last week for the first time. He played all the snaps available but it just didn’t happen. It’s not shocking when we think about the stud ILBs in front of him. But this matchup versus the Bears is just as strong as any he has had to this point so we roll with last week being a rarity and keep the faith.

Hit 6    Missed 2    Incomplete 0  (Hurt, Benched, Or Warned Off Due To Critical Circumstances)

H/MPlayerTmIntTDPDSkCombSoloAstTFLQBHitsFRTDFFSnap
HJason Pierre-PaulTAM00014310100187%
HWilliam GholstonTAM00012201300059%
HJordan WhiteheadTAM000062410000100%
HLavonte DavidTAM000053200000100%
HAntoine Winfield Jr.TAM00105410000098%
MShaquil BarrettTAM00003210100087%
HNdamukong SuhTAM00103120100084%
MDevin WhiteTAM000031200000100%

The User Has To Read The Notes To Correlate The Marks For Warnings And Upsides.

Self-Grading Is Based On Production Data And Not On The Users “Unknown” League Scoring Formats.

Buccaneers Inside Linebackers

Lavonte David
3/5
Devin White
3/5
Kevin Minter
1/5
Jack Cichy
0.5/5

Advice/Note: It ended up being the Lavonte David show last contest instead of a fair share among these two like normal. And also might be why safety Winfield who plays strong safety came up on the short end of the stick as we mentioned in the safety section. It’s right back to a level playing field with that contest over with versus the Chargers. Because this week versus the Bears might just take these two both down a notch. We are talking bottom five matchups for ILB here on paper.

But each ILB has his own upside here so it’s working out solid enough on paper to roll with them on paper. It’ll be up to the owners if they think they have better options on Sunday. I’ll work on Sunday’s ILB charts next and see if that helps owners decide with this prominent position.

Buccaneers Edge Rushers

Jason Pierre-Paul
4.5/5
Shaquil Barrett
4.5/5
Anthony Nelson
0.5/5
Quinton Bell
0.5/5

Advice/Note: Wow, a lingering knee issue that hasn’t been spoken about for a while with JPP apparently hampered his production last contest. And it certainly hadn’t hampered him to the point in the prior contest to even think it might in what was a strong matchup. Which can be reflected in Barrett’s strong outing.

With this in mind on JPP, the Bears are not all that solid of a matchup on paper off the edge. So it’s likely best to roll with “barely solid” on JPP and look elsewhere this early contest. And roll with “just solid” for Barrett, but know he holds his own upside based on the game flow. Don’t forget, the Bears are rolling out a new QB now (Foles). So a flip in the script on the offensive is possible which might start showing in our up to date data we are applying.

VS.

Bears Interior D-Lineman

Akiem Hicks
3.5/5
Roy Robertson-Harris
2/5
Bilal Nichols
1.5/5
Eddie Goldman (O)
0/5

Advice/Note: Hicks is the only target versus the Bucs and his overachieving is already figured in. So on paper think of it as a firm solid with great upside overall.

Bears Safeties

Eddie Jackson
2.5/5
Tashaun Gipson
2.5/5
Deon Bush
1/5
Sherrick McManis
0.5/5

Advice/Note: Status still stable, and if the Bucs weren’t lower third in allowing production to the safeties we would have marked them slightly higher on paper. Game flow will control any upside here. And with that in mind, if there is any upside to be added, it would have likely gone on Jackson.

Hit 7    Missed 0    Incomplete 1  (Hurt, Benched, Or Warned Off Due To Critical Circumstances)

H/MPlayerTmIntTDPDSkCombSoloAstTFLQBHitsFRTDFFSnap
HKhalil MackCHI00123212300086%
IDanny TrevathanCHI00108710000078%
HRoquan SmithCHI002076110000100%
HTashaun GipsonCHI000044000000100%
HEddie JacksonCHI000042200000100%
HAkiem HicksCHI00103210000080%
HRoy Robertson-HarrisCHI00002110100052%
HRobert QuinnCHI00000000010058%

The User Has To Read The Notes To Correlate The Marks For Warnings And Upsides.

Self-Grading Is Based On Production Data And Not On The Users “Unknown” League Scoring Formats.

Bears Inside Linebackers

Roquan Smith
3/5
Danny Trevathan
1.5/5
Joel Iyiegbuniwe
1/5
Josh Woods
0.5/5

Advice/Note: 1. Trevathan is now not even near the play average Smith is. And we will no longer give him the benefit of the doubt. If it isn’t for the inconsistency in snap count week to week, it’s the lack of production consistency on top of it. And versus the Bucs who on paper comes out weakish for ILBs, this isn’t going to cut it with him.

As for Smith owners, go read the Bucs ILBs section and apply exactly the same thing mentioned on White and David.

Bears Edge Rushers

Khalil Mack (Q)
3/5
Robert Quinn
2/5
Barkevious Mingo
1/5
James Vaughters
0.5/5

Advice/Note: Mack barely hit “just” solid mark last week versus the Colts, pending your league’s scoring format. But good news, this week is looking a bit better and we can firmly say it looks like a firm solid on paper. And if he doesn’t hit it this time around we may consider that fact in the formula going forward. But the Bucs are in the upper 15 allowing points to the edge, and that’s factoring in hard this week.

As for Quinn, as expected they eased him in as we mentioned returning for his first contest. Mingo got 34% of the snaps and Quinn went for 44%. So for now, and until that percentage goes up, both are on our benches.

Fantasy Football's WK5 Thursday

Thank you for joining us for Fantasy Football’s WK5 Thursday Game Edition ALL IDP Start/Sit Chart on Gridiron Ratings.  

Gary VanDyke

“The IDP Tipster”

The IDP Tipster / Fantasy Football IDP Ranking WK1 Start/Sit Charts

Would you like to have direct access to Gary VanDyke and his fantasy Football IDP “takes” or just interact? You can find him here @TheIDPTipster via Twitter, his most active social account. Or just chat with us using our live chat because we look forward to hearing from you.

Tags
About The Author

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.